Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads (No Chit Chat/Chit Chat Only) / View New Posts (No Chit Chat/Chit Chat Only) / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board

I Love Lucy (Sitcoms Online) / I Love Lucy links and theme songs at Sitcoms Online / I Love Lucy Photo Gallery / The Lucy Show Message Board / Here's Lucy Message Board / Life with Lucy Message Board


I Love Lucy - The Complete First Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete First Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Second Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Second Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Third Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Third Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Fourth Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Fourth Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Fifth Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Fifth Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Sixth Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Sixth Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Seventh-Ninth Seasons (The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour)

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Seventh-Ninth Seasons on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Series

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Series on DVD
I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 1 (Blu-ray)

Buy I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 1 on Blu-ray
I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 2 (Blu-ray)

Buy I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 2 on Blu-ray
I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection

Buy I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection

Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > 1950s Sitcoms > I Love Lucy
Register Community View Today's Active Threads (No CC/CC Only) Search Photo Galleries Calendar FAQ

Notices

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Facebook X/Twitter Bluesky Threads Instagram YouTube RSS

Tubi's Breaking Bear Premieres July 24; Adult Swim Greenlights Heist Brothers, Announces Robot Chicken Specials
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of June 29, 2026)
SitcomsOnline Digest: First Look at New Seasons of King of the Hill and The Paper; Ben Feldman Upped to Regular for Season Six of Ghosts
The Paper Season 2 Premieres September 9; President Curtis Trailer and Premiere Date
NBC Fall 2026 Premiere Dates; Leanne Season 2 Premieres August 27 on Netflix
Trailer for Stuart Fails to Save the Universe; Terry Crews to Host 50th Macy's 4th of July Fireworks Spectacular
Netflix Releases Alley Cats Trailer; BET's Ms. Pat Comedic Courtroom Series Returns June 30


New on DVD and Blu-ray

Happy's Place - Season One (Blu-ray) Two and a Half Men - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD) I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (DVD) The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray)

11/04/25 - Happy's Place - Season One (Blu-ray) (DVD)
11/11/25 - Rick and Morty - Season 8 (Blu-ray) (DVD)
11/11/25 - SpongeBob SquarePants - The Complete Fifteenth Season (DVD)
11/11/25 - Two and a Half Men - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
12/02/25 - Tom and Jerry - The Golden Era Anthology (1940-1958) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
12/16/25 - Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
12/16/25 - Wally Gator - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
01/20/26 - The Woody Woodpecker and Friends Golden Age Collection (Blu-ray)
01/27/26 - The New Fred and Barney Show - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
02/11/26 - Tom and Jerry - The Complete CinemaScope Collection (Blu-ray)
03/24/26 - Looney Tunes Collector's Vault - Volume 2 (Blu-ray)
04/11/26 - Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD)
04/21/26 - Famous Studios Champion Collection (Blu-ray) (DVD)
05/19/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (DVD)
05/19/26 - Looney Tunes Cartoons - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) (DVD)
07/14/26 - The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray)
07/28/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (Blu-ray)

More Recent and Upcoming TV DVD and Blu-ray Releases / TV Shows on DVD, Blu-ray and Prime Video / DVD Reviews Archive


Search Sitcoms Online:



Donate

Please make a donation if you can help with Sitcoms Online's web hosting costs. Thanks for your support!

We receive a small commission on all DVDs, Blu-rays, CDs, Books, and any other items ordered through our Amazon.com links as an associate. Thanks for using our links for your online shopping!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2001, 04:24 PM   #1
Moondance
MCR
Moderator
Forum 4000 Club Member
 
Moondance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 25, 2001
Posts: 4,008
Talking I Love Lucy Memoribilia

I was just wondering if you guys had I LOVE LUCY memoribilia!! I know i do!!!! I have:

I love Lucy on tape!

**I Love Lucy T-Shirt - From Universal Studios, Florida
**A large I Love Lucy post card with Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz
*** A little post card with Lucy in that Moo-caro(sp?) outfit!
**I Love Lucy keychain
**Heart Shaped "I Love Lucy" gift box--that my t-shirt came in!!!

ALL OF THESE WERE PURCHASED AT THE I LOVE LUCY TRIBUTE @ UNIVERSAL STUDIOS, FLORIDA!!!

I found more I LOVE LUCY memoribilia at a collectors store near here!!! Really cool stuff!!

Feenster Girl

------------------
God Looked down upon the rose and said no fair a flower grows. Then he searched the human race and named my Shirley, Angel Face!
Moondance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2001, 05:24 PM   #2
dawsongirl
Member
Forum Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 04, 2001
Posts: 53,128
Post

Um, shall I take the time to list everything?

I've got several magazines from the 40s and 50s, including TV Guides.

Hundreds of tapes

Stamps

A clock

Calenders

Books

Photos

Audio Cassettes of Lucy on Suspense!

Uh, that's about it I guess. Ebay has been very good to me.
dawsongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2001, 07:42 PM   #3
Terry Ross
Member
Frequent Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 20, 2000
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 196
Question

What's "Lucy on suspense"?
Terry Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2001, 02:14 AM   #4
dawsongirl
Member
Forum Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 04, 2001
Posts: 53,128
Cool

"Suspense!" was an old mystery radio show from the 1940s and 1950s. Lucy did 6 episodes, 2 with Desi. I have them all on tape.

Guess I should have put "Suspense" in quotes.
dawsongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2001, 01:58 AM   #5
Roz1013
Member
Frequent Poster
 
Roz1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 05, 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to Roz1013
Post

::turns various shades of green at dawsongirl's collection of old Lucy magazines::

Here's what I have....

A mini bright red ILL purse

A couple ILL calendars

Lucy 'Vitameatavegamin' Barbie Doll

ILL Keychain (which makes a whole lot of racket with my keys!)

I Love Lucy Mug (now cracked )

Lucy Jigsaw Puzzle

Vitameatavegamin Lucy poster

Book of ILL postcards

A few current magazine articles on Lucille Ball

3 ILL/Lucille Ball Books

an ILL Christmas Ornament

Many (not all ) ILL eps on tape

As of tomorrow Lucy stamps!

And the back of my bedroom door plastered floor to ceiling with black and white copies of Lucy pics

Most of my collection was aquired at the store in Universal Studios as well. While were on that topic, who's been to the Lucy museum/store at Universal? I want to go back!!!

------------------
"Don't take this personally Ethel, but I'm sick of the sight of your face."

[This message has been edited by Roz1013 (edited 08-20-2001).]
Roz1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2001, 10:20 AM   #6
davy's niece
That'd be me
Frequent Poster
 
davy's niece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 24, 2001
Location: Los Angeles BABY! lol California usa
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to davy's niece Send a message via Yahoo to davy's niece
Wink

Uhh I have a few magazines that my grandma bought when I Love Lucy was first on air uhh what else. I have a lot of the episodes on tape,her book,Desi's book,ILL keychain,some poster thing that was offered at Fazzino.com its pretty cool,uh what else, Oh! I just got a Desi Arnaz album but I transfered it all to cd its pretty great lol, oh and I have me meeting Lucy on tape and my mom meeting Desi..<Sigh> need i go on...She is surely missed by me! Love ya Lucy!

------------------
~*~Ashley~*~
"In a perfect world human beings would co-exist harmoniously, like a rainbow of colors each layer vibrant and clear by itself but in unison…
Boundless, Breathtaking, Celestial…"

[This message has been edited by davy's niece (edited 08-20-2001).]
davy's niece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2001, 10:44 AM   #7
Mignon
Member
Occasional Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 06, 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Post

You can't get much Lucy stuff over here.
Mignon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2001, 03:00 PM   #8
dawsongirl
Member
Forum Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 04, 2001
Posts: 53,128
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by davy's niece:
Oh! I just got a Desi Arnaz album but I transfered it all to cd its pretty great
Which one is it? I have Babalu. It's cool!


Quote:
lol, oh and I have me meeting Lucy on tape and my mom meeting Desi..<Sigh> need i go on...She is surely missed by me! Love ya Lucy!

I think that's the greatest piece of memorabilia of all!
dawsongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2001, 03:03 PM   #9
dawsongirl
Member
Forum Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 04, 2001
Posts: 53,128
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by Roz1013:
::turns various shades of green at dawsongirl's collection of old Lucy magazines::

I do that to you a lot! Sorry! I'll type them up and post them sometime.

dawsongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2001, 11:44 PM   #10
Roz1013
Member
Frequent Poster
 
Roz1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 05, 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to Roz1013
Post

Ooo! Ooo! Would you really?! That'd be great. And my email address is Beckibee83@aol.com if you want to email them to me if/when you type them up since I may not get to come to the board as much. Thanks again in advance!!!

------------------
"Don't take this personally Ethel, but I'm sick of the sight of your face."
Roz1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2001, 10:16 PM   #11
dawsongirl
Member
Forum Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 04, 2001
Posts: 53,128
Cool

Sure I will.
dawsongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2001, 01:00 PM   #12
Moondance
MCR
Moderator
Forum 4000 Club Member
 
Moondance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 25, 2001
Posts: 4,008
Post

MY MOM JUST BOUGHT THE I LOVE LUCY STAMPS THE OTHER DAY!!!! I'M SOOOO HAPPY!!!! LoL!! ANOTHER PIECE TO MY COLLECTION!! LoL!!!

Feenster Girl

------------------
God Looked down upon the rose and said no fair a flower grows. Then he searched the human race and named my Shirley, Angel Face!
Moondance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2001, 09:20 PM   #13
onlyonelucy
Member
Frequent Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 24, 2001
Location: 19700 Devonshire Blvd, Chatsworth
Posts: 214
Post

HI guys. I have all the episodes of the following:
I Love Lucy
Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour
The Lucy Show
Here's Lucy
Life With Lucy
-------------------------
58 of her 80 movies (includes Stone Pillow)
47 TV specials that she appeared in
Old Time Radio Shows Box Set (all Lucy)
about 60 old magazines with Lucy on cover
-------------------------
I have her own personal Bathrobe (from Jamestown)
Her dishes from her Chatsworth home
Her Lip prints she did with lipstick
3 autographs of hers
About 200 8x10 photos of her (some original)
and TONS of "I Love Lucy" merchandise.
I think thats all.
onlyonelucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2001, 09:21 PM   #14
onlyonelucy
Member
Frequent Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 24, 2001
Location: 19700 Devonshire Blvd, Chatsworth
Posts: 214
Post

Oh yeh, and every book ever written on her!
onlyonelucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2001, 11:03 AM   #15
Osh
Member
Occasional Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 15, 2001
Location: Wyandotte, MI
Posts: 76
Post

I have a 2001 calendar, and most of I Love Lucy and Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour taped off TV. I have 4 large tin pictures (like 10"x15" or something like that). One is the car scene on the way to Hollywood, inscribed with "179 episodes of television history". One has Lucy and Desi in color in a big heart, with different I Love Lucy scenes in the background. One has just Lucy with big letters saying "I Love Lucy" and the last one has the Vitameatavegamin scene. I also have a few pins and other little things.
Osh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor vBulletin Solutions Inc. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2026, vBulletin Solutions Inc.