Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads (No Chit Chat/Chit Chat Only) / View New Posts (No Chit Chat/Chit Chat Only) / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board

I Love Lucy (Sitcoms Online) / I Love Lucy links and theme songs at Sitcoms Online / I Love Lucy Photo Gallery / The Lucy Show Message Board / Here's Lucy Message Board / Life with Lucy Message Board


I Love Lucy - The Complete First Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete First Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Second Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Second Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Third Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Third Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Fourth Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Fourth Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Fifth Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Fifth Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Sixth Season

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Sixth Season on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Seventh-Ninth Seasons (The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour)

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Seventh-Ninth Seasons on DVD
I Love Lucy - The Complete Series

Buy I Love Lucy - The Complete Series on DVD
I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 1 (Blu-ray)

Buy I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 1 on Blu-ray
I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 2 (Blu-ray)

Buy I Love Lucy - Ultimate Season 2 on Blu-ray
I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection

Buy I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection

Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > 1950s Sitcoms > I Love Lucy
Register Community View Today's Active Threads (No CC/CC Only) Search Photo Galleries Calendar FAQ

Notices

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Facebook X/Twitter Bluesky Threads Instagram YouTube RSS

Mark Harmon Returns as Gibbs in NCIS: Origins; Disney's Camp Rock 3 Details
S.W.A.T. Spin-off Set for STARZ; Willy Wonka Reality Series Coming to Netflix
Netflix Adds to the Cast of A Hundred Percent; Disney Channel's Descendants: Wicked Wonderland Trailer
Tubi's Breaking Bear Premieres July 24; Adult Swim Greenlights Heist Brothers, Announces Robot Chicken Specials
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of June 29, 2026)
SitcomsOnline Digest: First Look at New Seasons of King of the Hill and The Paper; Ben Feldman Upped to Regular for Season Six of Ghosts
The Paper Season 2 Premieres September 9; President Curtis Trailer and Premiere Date


New on DVD and Blu-ray

Happy's Place - Season One (Blu-ray) Two and a Half Men - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD) I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (DVD) The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray)

11/04/25 - Happy's Place - Season One (Blu-ray) (DVD)
11/11/25 - Rick and Morty - Season 8 (Blu-ray) (DVD)
11/11/25 - SpongeBob SquarePants - The Complete Fifteenth Season (DVD)
11/11/25 - Two and a Half Men - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
12/02/25 - Tom and Jerry - The Golden Era Anthology (1940-1958) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
12/16/25 - Lippy the Lion and Hardy Har Har - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
12/16/25 - Wally Gator - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
01/20/26 - The Woody Woodpecker and Friends Golden Age Collection (Blu-ray)
01/27/26 - The New Fred and Barney Show - The Complete Series (Blu-ray)
02/11/26 - Tom and Jerry - The Complete CinemaScope Collection (Blu-ray)
03/24/26 - Looney Tunes Collector's Vault - Volume 2 (Blu-ray)
04/11/26 - Abbott Elementary - The Complete Fourth Season (DVD)
04/21/26 - Famous Studios Champion Collection (Blu-ray) (DVD)
05/19/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (DVD)
05/19/26 - Looney Tunes Cartoons - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) (DVD)
07/14/26 - The Office - The Complete Series - Superfan Extended Episodes (Blu-ray)
07/28/26 - I Love Lucy - The Complete Series - 75th Anniversary Edition (Blu-ray)

More Recent and Upcoming TV DVD and Blu-ray Releases / TV Shows on DVD, Blu-ray and Prime Video / DVD Reviews Archive


Search Sitcoms Online:



Donate

Please make a donation if you can help with Sitcoms Online's web hosting costs. Thanks for your support!

We receive a small commission on all DVDs, Blu-rays, CDs, Books, and any other items ordered through our Amazon.com links as an associate. Thanks for using our links for your online shopping!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2003, 12:11 AM   #1
Flash72
Member
Frequent Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 17, 2000
Location: Alabama
Posts: 310
Question Editing Question

I noticed today on the episode in which the Ricardos and Mertzes raise chickens, a scene appeared to be cut. I know the show is edited, but I do not seem to recall this part being cut in previous airings. What I am referring to is the scene in which Little Ricky is afraid to admit that he, along with Bruce Ramsey, hid the chickens. Little Rickey asks if he is going to get a spanking and Ricky says "No son, not if you tell the truth," or something to that effect. Did anyone else notice this and was this the first time this was cut? I am wondering if this is falling under TV Land's ridiculously outrageous editing policy, the same one that precludes drug jokes on "Beverly Hillbillies," and Herman's Peace Offensive from being shown on the "Munsters."
__________________
It is better to fail while attempting, then to fail to attempt... Flash72
http://www.tvlinksonline.com/boards/...&postid=799864
Flash72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2003, 01:04 AM   #2
tdr
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 23, 2001
Posts: 1,454
Default

I don't know about TVLand's editing policy, but I do think I noticed those lines being cut on previous TVL showings of that ep. I'm sure most viewers would not see anything wrong with the lines, but since they have to cut a certain number of minutes and seconds out of an ep, possibly they think they might as well cut out what they know will get even a few complaints, about as opposed to lines/scenes that may or may not draw any complaints. But if that is the reasoning, they don't seem to follow it in those 3 (?) scenes where they show Ricky spanking Lucy. As many things as TV viewers are touchy about, I think that would be one of them.

BTW in that ep about the chickens and the eggs, I think it's absurd to expect the audience to believe they really thought their baby chicks would start laying at 6 weeks, and especially that it was Fred, who was 'brougt up on a farm,' who led them to believe that. I think even the 'city kids' on this forum know better.
tdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 03:40 PM   #3
SPLAIN
I Love Lucy
Forum 4000 Club Member
 
SPLAIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 04, 2002
Location: MONTREAL, CANADA
Posts: 4,563
Default

Yeah, but poor Fred was old, he just forgot!
SPLAIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 08:53 PM   #4
vze3t9q9
Member
Forum Regular
 
vze3t9q9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 31, 2003
Location: ROCKCOVE
Posts: 548
Default

I saw todays Episode "Building a Barbarque" and wondered why Ricky didn't put his cement coated shirt in a safer place when he knew Lucys ring was in it. But like all shows, must have something go wrong to make the show.
vze3t9q9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor vBulletin Solutions Inc. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2026, vBulletin Solutions Inc.